PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

  1. Scope of privacy policy

The Privacy Policy herein described is intended to inform all users of the Alle Wine platform about the general guidelines on privacy and processing of your data, which we collect and process in full compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act (Regulation EU 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council, of April 27th, 2016).

The privacy regulation introduced here covers online and offline data collection activities, including data that Alle Wine collects through various means, such as website, mobile application, social media, telephone, email and events/fairs where Alle Wine participates.

Alle Wine may change the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy, so you should visit this page on a regular basis to ensure you are aware of the latest version.

Read this document carefully, as by using the platform you accept and agree to the terms and conditions hereof, in addition to authorizing the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data, according to the rules set out in this document.

Any data you make available to Alle Wine will be considered to be collected, processed and provided with strict compliance and in full agreement with the requirements established in the RGPD [General Data Protection Regulation] and in the current legislation in force.

The Privacy Policy is translated into several languages. Although, in case of discrepancy, the Portuguese text will prevail.

  1. Entity responsible for the data processing

 As established by the RGPD [General Data Protection Regulation], Alle Wine acts as the entity responsible for processing your data. For any clarification regarding this Privacy Policy or the processing of your data, you may contact Alle Wine as follows:

Alle Wine Tourism Business Development, Lda.

Address: Caminho Casal do Inácio, N.º 8 Casal Perdigoto, 2580-191 Olhalvo

Email: privacy@allewine.com

  1. Personal data collected from the user (directly and indirectly)

The content on the platform may be viewed without having to provide any personal information. Although, in order to make reservations, reviews, comments or to exchange messages directly with the Partners, it will be necessary to create a user account and to provide some personal information.

When accessing the Alle Wine platform, we collect information from your computer, telephone, tablet or another device you use. Our server automatically detects and records your IP address solely to display your language by default (provided the mobile application is translated into your language) and to help us running the platform.

On the grounds of this type of information, related offers may be suggested on the platform, social media or by email.

 

  1. Personal data, Purposes and Basis of processing
    1. Users’ registration

      The registration of users with Alle Wine allows access to the reservation process and review of the purchased services. You will be asked to fill out an online form with your personal data, including, among other data, your name, taxpayer number, address, telephone, email, home country, password. After completing the form, you will receive a welcome email containing confirmation of your registration.

    2. Location access

      If you are using your mobile device, you may decide to authorize Alle Wine to have access to your current location and contacts. This allows us to provide you with the best possible service and experience (for example, check the accommodations, events, restaurants or attractions closest to your location or other recommendations).

    3. Reservation process

      When making a reservation on the Alle Wine platform, you will be asked to fill out a form with your personal data, including your name, taxpayer number, address, telephone, email, home country and, for some payment methods, the credit card details (type of credit card, number, CVC-code, expiry date and cardholder name), as well as, insofar it is available, reservation preferences and special requests. It should be noted that payment details relating to reservations paid via credit cards are fully processed by the entity responsible for this purpose.

      This information is required in order to process, complete and validate your reservation (in particular to send the confirmation of the reservation, documents, changes and reminders), as well as to manage any complaints related to it. 

      Some additional information, such as bank identification number, may be requested for the purpose of returning funds, whenever the Customer has not previously provided the respective payment details.

      Alle Wine collects and processes the aforementioned data in order to provide reservation services and information regarding the programs that are advertised on the IT platform.

    4. Reviews and comments

      When benefiting from a reservation with us, you agree to be invited, via email, to complete an evaluation form for the experience and the Partner, which will be sent after the date you benefit from the service.

      By making a comment about a service provider, you agree that it may be displayed, inter alia, on Alle Wine´s and the service provider´s mobile application, website and social media, as well as provided to third party providers connected with the specific service. The aim is to help other travelers to learn more about the quality of the Service Provider you used, the destination you chose or other experiences you decided to share.

    5. Contact requests

      To request additional information about our platform or the service providers, you must be registered on the platform by creating a user account, in which you will have to provide the aforementioned personal data. You may then complete a free text message form and submit it to Alle Wine’s Customer Service Team.

    6. Satisfaction surveys

      In order to assess your level of satisfaction with the services provided, Alle Wine may send you quality surveys. Customers are not required to respond to these quality surveys, which are intended to gather opinions about the services provided, with the aim of improving and developing them. The purpose of processing this data is to continuously improve the quality of services provided by Alle Wine.

    7. Improvement of our services

      We use your personal data for analytical and product improvement purposes. This procedure is part of our commitment to improve the Customer experience and our services.

      This data may also be used for functionality testing, troubleshooting and statistics generation. The main purpose is to optimize and customize our services on our online platform according to your needs.

    8. Data management and administration

      The data collected in order to Alle Wine to be able to comply with its accounting/tax obligations, as well as those of a legal and administrative nature, typically include your name, address and taxpayer number. The basis for the processing of this data is the fulfillment of a legal obligation and the legitimate interest of Alle Wine in managing the relationship with the Customer; this data will be provided only to entities that provide these services.

  1. Data from minors

Registration with Alle Wine app may only be performed by people over 18 years of age. We only process data from underage persons with the appropriate consent of their parents or legal representatives or if the information is provided by the parents or legal representatives. With regard to this data, parents or legal representatives may exercise the rights granted by RGPD [General Data Protection Regulation] to the data owners.

If we become aware that we are processing information from a person under the age of 18, without the valid consent of the parents or legal representatives, we will delete that information.

  1. Protection of Personal Data

In order to protect and safeguard your personal data, Alle Wine uses security procedures and systems in accordance with the applicable legal provisions provided for in the Personal Data Protection Act. Your data is processed, encrypted and sent to Partners using “Secure Socket Layer” (SSL) technology.

Our servers are protected by a “firewall” system against unauthorized access and have security systems that prevent their misuse.

Information related to your credit card is never stored on our servers.

All Partners on the Alle Wine platform affirm that they maintain all appropriate security procedures with regard to the protection of your confidential information, pursuant to the provisions prescribed by the Personal Data Protection Act.

  1. Sharing and disclosure of personal data

    By making an online reservation using Alle Wine app, you acknowledge and agree with the transfer of your data, as well as with the other general conditions of use of the App.

    Within the scope of your reservation, Alle Wine may provide your data:

    1. To entities providing services, so that they use them for the purpose of providing each requested service properly. Depending on the reservation and the service provider, it may include your name, contact information and any preferences or other information you have specified when making your reservation:

      – If you have any questions related to your reservation, we may contact the service provider and ask it to handle your request.

      – In the event of a reservation-related dispute, we may provide the service provider with the information related to the reservation process that is required to deal with the dispute. This information may include a copy of the confirmation of your reservation to demonstrate that it has actually been made.

    2. Third party service providers, whose services we use and that are not part of Alle Wine, to assist us in providing our services. This includes:

      – Market research

      – Services to prevent and detect fraud, including a fraud analysis service

      – Payment, third party entities that process payments and/or reimbursements. Whenever a reimbursement is requested in connection to your reservation, either by you or by the holder of the credit card used to make the reservation, we must share certain information about your reservation with the payment service provider and the relevant financial institution, so that the reimbursement may be processed. This information may include a copy of the confirmation of your reservation or the IP address used toSharing and disclos do so. We may share information with relevant financial institutions if we believe it is strictly necessary for fraud detection and prevention purposes.

    3. Marketing services with which we share personal data, including your email, as part of Alle Wine’s marketing services through third parties (which ensure that relevant advertising is displayed to the right people). We use techniques, such as email encryption, in order to establish a match to an existing database, thus preventing them from being used for other purposes.
    4. Government authorities, law enforcement officers, to whom we may have to disclose personal data under the current legislation in force, or in the event it is strictly necessary for the prevention, detection or pursuit of criminal conduct and fraud, or if we are otherwise legally obliged to do so. We may have to disclose additional personal data to competent authorities in order to protect and defend our rights or property or the rights and property of our business Partners.

All service providers must maintain appropriate safeguard of your personal data.

  1. Cookies policy

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer, through the browser, that collect information related to your preferences or behavior, such as pages accessed, searches, clicks, date/time, not including, consequently, your personal data.

Cookies improve your experience on the platform, however, if you wish, you may turn off part or all cookies, at any time, on your browser.

Nevertheless, be aware that the Alle Wine platform, in whole or in part, may not work properly if you turn them off.

By registering with the platform, Alle Wine expressly declares that it accepts the placing of cookies on your computer, mobile phone, tablet or any other hardware used for the purpose.

  1. Preservation of personal data

The personal data that is processed by Alle Wine is kept until the end of registration with the IT platform, except data that must be kept for a longer period of time as a result of a legal requirement.

  1. Storage of personal data

In order to protect and safeguard both your personal data and credit card details provided to make a reservation on Alle Wine App, appropriate security systems are used. After providing your personal data and your credit card details, they are transmitted to us via a protocol with a secure server, which encrypts all your personal data, as well as your credit card details. Your data is immediately sent to the concerned Partner (owner of the service you have reserved).

  1. Users’ rights in relation to data

As data owner, you may exercise the following rights, within the limits legally established:

Access to personal data: By submitting an access request, you will be provided with access and details of the personal data processed by Alle Wine.

Correction of personal data: If your personal data is incomplete or incorrect, you may ask for it to be corrected.

Right to be forgotten: By exercising your right to be forgotten, Alle Wine will erase your personal data, if applicable.

Portability of personal data: By requesting the portability of your personal data, you will receive, in a machine readable format, the personal data you have provided and that is processed based on your permission or on the execution of a contract.

Opposition to the processing of personal data: For reasons related to your particular situation, you have the right to oppose to the processing of your personal data by Alle Wine on the basis of a legitimate interest or relating to direct marketing.

Withdrawal of consent for the processing: If you withdraw your consent, Alle Wine will remove your consent from the activity you indicate.

The exercise of these rights depends on a written request (which must include a copy of a document that proves the identity of the client and an indication of the right, or rights, you intend to exercise) to be sent, by email, to the following email address: privacy@allewine.com.

You may request this information, or any other clarification request about our Privacy Policy, via this email: privacy@allewine.com.

  1. Security of data

Alle Wine will take appropriate and reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We put all technological resources and required measures into practice in order to protect your data from misuse or unauthorized access. We use secure server software (SSL) to encrypt all credit card details you provide to us before receiving them.

We implemented strict security procedures in the App to prevent inappropriate use of both your personal data and your credit card details, as well as unauthorized access to them, in accordance with European Data Protection Laws.

  1. Links to Websites

Alle Wine platform contains links to other websites (webpages). Alle Wine is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties.

  1. Supervisory Authority

Should you consider that there is an issue related to the way Alle Wine processes your data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority (National Data Protection Commission – CNPD) at www.cnpd.pt.